Multiple Entry Visa Application for Japan

After my super cool and amazing winter experience in Japan last February 2018, I decided to visit it again this year for Autumn. And since I was issued only a single entry visa for my first time application, I have to get a new one. This time, I aimed for the multiple entry visa . Also, instead of re-applying at Friendships Tours, I tried Rellis Tours as my agency of choice.

Following are the requirements I submitted at their office in Dusit Thani, Makati:

1. Passport

– Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank pages.

2. Visa Application Form

– You can download the application form at the Rellis Tours website or at the accredited agency of your choice (Friendships Tours, Discovery Tours, etc).

– Print the document at A4 size only (make sure to follow this as the embassy is strict on this specific requirement).

– Fill out the application correctly, just put N/A for items that are not applicable for you.

3. Photo

– Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5 cm, with white background

– Must be taken within six (6) months, with applicant’s name and birth date on its back side and must bebpasted on the application form.

4. Birth Certificate

– Must be issued within one year from PSA.

– If the birth certificate is “late registered” though, applicant should submit additional documents such as baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from elementary or high school and a yearbook if possible.

5. Marriage Certificate (if applicant is married)

– Just like the birth certificate, this has to be issued within one year from PSA office.

6. Daily Schedule in Japan

– This is if applicant will be the one to shoulder his/her expenses.

– I downloaded format for this at Friendships Tours website and fill it out.

If Applicant will shoulder part or all of his or her travel expenses

7. Bank Certificate

– Should submit a valid bank certificate, 3 months from the date of issue is what the embassy considered valid.

8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (ITR Form 3216) clear photocopy latest

– I submitted my 2016 ITR since my 2017 ITR is not yet released by BIR during the time that I applied for my visa.

9. Multiple Entry Visa Application Form

 – This can be downloaded at the website of Rellis Tours, you have  to specifically state here your purpose as to why you are requesting for a Multiple Entry visa.

10. Visa Application Fees

– In Rellis Tours application fees cost Php 950.00, regardless if it is single entry or multiple entry visa application request..

11. Certificate of Employment (optional)

-This is not a requirement but you can also submit if you have it as supporting documents.

For Rellis Tours, you will be told to wait for 5-7 days for them to process the visa, so you have to be patient. But in my case, I only waited for three days and got my visa approved already.

Hooray for Japan!

Have a safe travel to you all!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s