Visa Application for Japan

I applied my visa Friendship Tours located at Dusit Thani Hotel, Makati using the following requirements:

1. Passport

– Passports must be signed and must have at least two (2) blank pages.

2. Visa Application Form

– You can download the application form at the Friendship Tours website or at the accredited agency of your choice (Reli Tours, Dsicovery Tours, etc).

– Print the document at A4 size only (make sure to follow this as the embassy is strict on this specific requirement).

– Fill out the application correctly, just put N/A for items that are not applicable for you.

3. Photo

– Specs: 4.5cm x 4.5 cm, with white background

– Must be taken within six (6) months, with applicant’s name and birth date on its back side and must bebpasted on the application form.

4. Birth Certificate

– Must be issued within one year from PSA. Got my PSA copy last February 9, 2017, and I applied the visa last January 31, 2018 and was still able to use it few days before it reach one year.

– If the birth certificate is “late registered” though, applicant should submit additional documents such as baptismal certificate and school record (Form 137) from elementary or high school and a yearbook if possible.

5. Marriage Certificate (if applicant is married)

– Just like the birth certificate, this has to be issued within one year from PSA office.

6. Daily Schedule in Japan

– This is if applicant will be the one to shoulder his/her expenses.

– I downloaded format for this at Friendships Tours website and fill it out.

If Applicant will shoulder part or all of his or her travel expenses

7. Bank Certificate

– Should submit a valid bank certificate, 3 months from the date of issue is what the embassy considered valid.

8. Applicant’s Income Tax Return (ITR Form 3216) clear photocopy latest

– I submitted my 2016 ITR since my 2017 ITR is not yet released by BIR during the time that I applied for my visa.

If guarantor who lives in the Philippines will shoulder part or all of the applicant’s travel expenses

9. Guarantee Letter

– I did not provide this as I am the one who shouldered my expenses on the trip, this should only be provided only if you have a guarantor.

10. Proof of relationship between applicant and guarantor.

11. Bank Certificate (Original copy) and Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316) (clear photocopy) of Guarantor

If Applicant is not a Philippine National

12. Foreign residents with long-term or permanent status in the Philippines applying for a visa must submit, in addition to the above requirements (except birth cert or marriage certificates), a copy of their Alien Certification of Registration or (ACR) issued by Philippine government.

13. Visa Application Fees

– I applied for a single entry visa which cost me Php 1,200.00. However, if you want to apply for a multiple entry visa in Friendships Tours, it will cost you Pho 2000.00. Other agencies like Rellis Tours and Discovery Tours are cheaper, but I chose mine based in reviews. Got my approved visa after two days.

I hope this helps!

Have a safe travel to you all!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s